16th Reintegration Puzzle Conference

Perth Convention Centre
24th - 26th March 2021

Program correct at 26 June 2020 but is subject to change

Wednesday 24th March 2021

9:30 am12:00 pm

Optional Pre-conference Workshop (Extra Charge Applies)

Working with People Experiencing Grief and Loss 

Rosemary Wanganeen, Australian Institute for Loss and Grief

9:30 am12:00 pm

Meeting of Indigenous Advocates 

(Further information to be provided)

 

9:30 am12:00 pm

After Prison Network Meeting 

1:00 pm1:45 pm

Conference Opening and Welcome to Country 

Emeritus Professor, Joe Graffam, Deakin University

Welcome to Country

Other speakers to be confirmed

1:45 pm2:30 pm

Keynote: Reintegration – Starting with the end in mind 

Neil Campbell, General Manager Cultural Capability

Ara Poutama Aotearoa, Department of Corrections New Zealand

2:30 pm3:15 pm

Keynote Presentation: Loss and Grief 

Rosemary Wanganeen, Australian Institute for Grief and Loss

3:15 pm3:45 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:45 pm4:30 pm

Keynote Presentation: Ngalla Maya: Building Success by Engaging Young People in Work and Training

Merveyn Eades, Founder, Ngalla Maya and participants

4:30 pm5:15 pm

Keynote Presentation: Penal Reductionism in Europe: What might work for Australia? 

Associate Professor Hilde Tubex, University of Western Australia

5:30 pm

Welcome Function 

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

Thursday 25th March 2021

9:00 am

Welcome Back

9:05 am10:00 am

Keynote: The Power of Art in Transforming Lives 

Kent Morris, CEO, The Torch and participants

10:00 am10:30 am

Morning Tea

10:30 am12:00 pm

Breakout 1 – Innovative Practice and Demonstration Projects 

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 –

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 –

Breakout room 3

Woor-Dungin Criminal Record Discrimination Project

Naomi Murphy Aboriginal Ex Offender Employment project worker , Woor-Dungin

My Story – Road to Redemption

Clint CotterillLived Experience , UnitingCare West

The Banksia Hill Detention Centre Study: Translation of Justice Health Research into Action

Hayley PassmoreResearch Officer, Telethon Kids Institute

People Grow and Change

Wade Hunt Alcohol and Other Drug Case Manager , Salvation Army

From Gaol to Geneva; how changing my life is helping change the system.

Justen ThomasProject Worker, Council for Intellectual Disability

Improving mental health and reducing drug-related harms among people released from prison: Advancing the case for continuity of care

Jesse YoungNHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow, Justice Health Unit, Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, The University of Melbourne

12:00 pm1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm2:30 pm

Breakout 1 – Supporting Young People 

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 – Holistic Service Provision 

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 – Lived Experience Services 

Breakout room 3

Health, social and behavioural outcomes for young people following release from prison: a prospective cohort study

Rohan BorschmannDame Kate Campbell Senior Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

WorkREDi and the Voice of Lived Experience

Jess VeselyTeam Leader - Community Wellbeing and Justice, Australian Red Cross

Supporting young people leaving custody to re-enter education outside the walls

Kitty Te RieleProfessor, University of Tasmania

Participation not Monitoring

Danny ShannonFounder, Encapsulator

Reintegration and rising youth remand: evidence, issues and challenges

Shelley TurnerSenior Lecturer, Monash University

This is Me

Fiona McGregorGraduate Student - completed PhD, University of Technology Sydney

2:30 pm3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:00 pm5:00 pm

Symposium: Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 – Disability and Reintegration 

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander voices 

Breakout room 3

Symposium: Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

Punishing Disability: The Lived Experience of Incarcerated Women With Cognitive Disabilities

Julie-Anne TooheyAcademic Developer Criminology, University of Adelaide, University of Adelaide

The Miranda Project, Resistance to Violence, and Aboriginal Healing.

Marisa MoliternoProgram Manager - Miranda Project, Community Restorative Centre

Symposium: Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

Symposium: Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

Assessing the Disability Needs of Indigenous Prisoners (ADNIP): Insights from an Australia-wide research project

Michelle McIntyre Senior Research Fellow, Synapse Australia/ Griffith University

Symposium: Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

From arrest to reintegration – collated learnings around improving access and support for people with a disability within the justice system.

Jennifer SnellPrincipal Practice Lead Service Quality Governance, UnitingCare West (will be Uniting WA)

Carey Bindjareb Program

Larry SmithManager Prisoner Employment Programs & Transitional Services Rehabilitation & Reintegration, Department of Justice, Western Australia

7:00 pm

Conference Dinner (Extra Charge Applies)

Friday 26th March 2021

9:00 am11:00 am

Breakout 1 – Innovation in Reintegration 

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Responses 

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 – Post Release Services 

Breakout room 3

Reintegrating Sexual Offenders

Vanessa GwerderPractice Lead - Justice, Uniting WA

A United Approach

Michael WintonRe-set

Advocacy Strategies in Post-Release Contexts: How NGOs advocate on behalf of people leaving prison

Rebecca BunnPhD Candidate (Criminology), The University of Melbourne

Post Release The Importance of Peer and Family Support 

Fiona Rogers, Community Reintegration Centre, GEO

Reintegration in the Pilbara: The Remote Lived Experience

Kanchi ThenuwaraCEO, Pilbara Community Services Ltd

The RAW Truth

Chris GabelishOperations Manager, Regional Alliance West

Connecting Back to Community

Frank BorgGeneral Manager, Forensic Services, Caraniche

Weaving the seasons of change

Dianne BaldockAdult Through Care Manager, Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation

The Initial Transitional Support (ITS) service: Impacts of a 12 week reintegration support service on recidivism outcomes among high risk offenders in New South Wales.

Mark HowardManager of Operational Performance and Research for Corrections Research Evaluation and Statistic, Corrective Services NSW

Plant a seed

Jo SmithOutreach Coordinator, Wellways Australia

Managing Offenders through community engagement and innovative projects

Mandy CrowOfficer in Charge Datjala Work Camp, Northern Territory Correctional Services

Reintegration – reducing reoffending in the Aboriginal population

John EyreChief Executive Officer, arbias Ltd

Disrupting Disadvantage and Trauma: Developing Deadly Futures.

Carly and Keenan MundineCEO & Founder / Co-Founder & Ambassador , Deadly Connections Community & Justice Services Inc.

11:00 am11:30 am

Morning  Tea

11:30 am12:30 pm

Breakout 1 – Lived Experience Services

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 – Women and Grief 

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 – Education 

Breakout room 3

Sisters for Change – Prisoners leading change. Changing prison. Changing relationships. Changing Lives.

Rachel Montgomery Team Leader Community Justice and Partnerships , Australian Red Cross

‘Propelled, not prepared’: the experience of leaving prison for women

Catherine FlynnSenior Lecturer, Monash University - Department of Social Work

Finding Strengths

Felicity WilliamsCEO, The Centre for Continuing Education In.c

12:30 pm1:30 pm

Conference Closing Session

Panel: Bodies of Evidence: A Multi-Stakeholder Panel Discussion to Re-Energise Conversation about Meaningful Research and Evaluation in the Area of Criminal Justice

Chaired by Mindy Sotiri, Community Restorative Centre 

Panel members to be confirmed

1:30 pm

Proceedings Close

1:30 pm

Optional tour – Fremantle Prison

LINK TO DRAFT PROGRAM

© Conference Works